Reckless Driving Lawyer Roanoke VA
[…] Commonwealth). The government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was operating their vehicle in a manner prior to the crash that was aggressive, dangerous, or otherwise posed an unreasonable risk of injury.
Virginia officers might charge an individual with reckless driving after an accident – only for the judge to reduce it to the simple traffic infraction when the case is heard in court. It is imperative to gather all the facts about the traffic stop before going to court to work for a reduction or dismissal.
(2) Reckless Driving By Speed
Virginia Code § 46.2-862 states:
A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.
You can be charged with reckless driving for driving more than 20 mph over the speed limit. You can also be charged for driving faster than 80 mph.
Many highways have a speed limit of 70 mph, including Interstate 81 near Roanoke and Salem.