Reckless Driving Lawyer Roanoke VA
[…] If you have been charged with reckless driving, the first thing you have to know is that it’s not just a traffic ticket. Reckless driving is a Class 1 Misdemeanor. It carries a potential penalty up to 12 months in jail, a fine up to $2,500, and a suspension. It also comes as a surprise to many that in Virginia, reckless driving is not a prepayable offense. You will likely have to go to court – or allow an attorney to attend on your behalf.
There are several common types of reckless driving charges:
(1) General Reckless Driving
Virginia Code § 46.2-852 states:
Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.
Under the general reckless driving statute, you can be cited for reckless driving if the officer determines that you operated your vehicle in a way that endangered other motorists on the road, such as an accident.